Who we are

Our website address is: https://covidcarealliance.com.

Disclaimer

The information contained or presented on this website is presented solely for educational purposes only on matters of interest for the personal use of the reader, who accepts full responsibility for its use. The information is provided with the understanding that the authors and publishers are not herein engaged in rendering medical, pharmaceutical, nutritional, mental health, legal, or any other professional advice or services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation and advice from a licensed professional in the specific field of interest who will provide recommendations based on your particular situation and factual background.  Do not make any decisions based on the information contained or presented on this website without consulting an appropriate professional.

While we have made every attempt to ensure the information contained in this site has been obtained from reliable sources, The Covid Care Alliance (CCA) is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this site is provided “as is,” with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, as to the fitness for any particular purpose. Nothing herein shall to any extent substitute for the independent investigations and judgement of the reader. Information, laws and regulations are continually changing, and can be interpreted only in light of particular factual situations.

Certain links in the website connect to other sites maintained by third parties that may or may not be presented within a frame on the website. CCA has not verified the contents of such third-party sites and does not endorse, warrant, promote or recommend any of the information or opinions that may be provided or accessed through them or any person or body which may provide them.  Contact the external site directly for answers to any question regarding its content.

Privacy Statement Policy

You give Covid Care Alliance (CCA) permission to collect and use your personal information when you use the CCA web and/or portal site, or upon enrolling as a member of CCA via our outsourced call centre. CCA will use your personal information only for internal purposes such as improving the functionality of the site, keeping a database of members, and maintaining a record of your access and changes that you as a member make to your personal information. CCA shall comply with all applicable legislation with a focus on the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) concerning the management and processing of personal information. CCA treats personal information collected via the sites as strictly private and confidential. All personal information collected will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and will not be further processed without consent from the member/data subject.

CCA will not share your personal information with any third party without first obtaining your consent, unless a court of law orders CCA to do so. CCA is committed to comply with all applicable laws that pertain to the receipt, storage and processing of personal information, and shall remain compliant with these applicable laws as they are amended from time to time with a specific focus on the requirements of the POPI Act.

You consent that CCA may share your Personal Information with contracted operators for purposes of the processing, management, and administration of all our members’ Personal Information only.

We collect personal information directly from you, and where lawful and reasonable, we may verify collected Personal Information about you with contracted operators, banks, address location services, and ID verification services for the purposes set out below.

Your consent

CCA will process your personal information if you give us your consent willingly or in accordance with the law. You give your consent to us for the collection of your personal information through the following:

  • Membership enrolment processes
  • Participation in the events and competition activities
  • Awareness campaigns
  • Petitions
  • Participation in specific campaigns
  • Participation in sport activities
  • Participation in surveys and opinion polls
    Podcasts
    Voluntary participation in activities of the organisation
  • Direct communication via e-mail and SMS

CCA will only disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • The law requires it
  • We have a public duty to disclose the information.
  • Our or your legitimate interests require disclosure.
  • You agreed that we may disclose your information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Storing Personal Information

We store Personal Information as required by law, within South Africa. The storage of information is protected with the required security access control and with the necessary IT infrastructure protection.

CCA Security Practices

Our security systems are designed to prevent the loss, unauthorised destruction, damage, and/or access to your personal information from unauthorised parties.

CCA Web Cookies Practices

This CCA site uses web cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for applications such as shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third- party applications such as Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Links to other web and/or portal sites

Nobody may establish a hyperlink, frame, meta tag, or similar reference, whether electronically or otherwise (collectively referred to as linking), to this site or any subsidiary pages before receiving our prior written approval, which may be withheld or granted subject to the conditions we specify from time to time.

Right to change this Privacy Statement

CCA may change this privacy statement. We will publish all changes on our web and portal sites. The latest version of our privacy statement will replace all earlier versions unless stated otherwise.

Standing Together,
We Can!

We stand to defend your God-given human right to proclaim and live out your faith and decision-making freedom without fear of government or corporate discrimination!